+61 (0)497 100 731

 

A Working Holiday visa to Australia is an excellent way for young people to travel and work in Australia up to a year. This is perfect for people from the ages of 18 to 30 who want to test out living in Australia before making a commitment to apply for permanent residence.

Length of Stay:

A Working Holiday visa permits you to stay for up to a year but during this time you are allowed to travel around and outside of Australia as many times as you would like. At this time, you can re-apply for a Working Holiday visa for an additional year. You may apply for this when you are in Australia, however; you must be in Australia when the visa is granted. If you are out of Australia when you apply for your second visa, you must be outside of Australia when it is granted.

Specific Requirements:

You may be able to apply successfully for a Working Holiday visa if you have never obtained one before in Australia. You must have a valid passport from a specific list of countries participating in the Working Holiday Program, are ages 18-30 and do not have any dependent children at any time during your visit to Australia. You also must have proof of sufficient funds for support and to buy a return or onward travel ticket.

Permissions:

The Working Holiday visa allows one to work for one employer in Australia for up to six months, and to study for up to four months.

Restrictions:

The Working Holiday visa’s main purpose is for you to be on an extended holiday. To regulate this, you may not stay in the same business or organisation you work for directly for more than six months. This applies to all jobs including voluntary work, shift, casual, part-time and full-time.