+61 (0)497 100 731

Australia is one of the most popular destinations to study abroad, and depending on the type and length of study there are several different classes of Australian student visas. Student visa holders are also permitted to work during their time in Australia, up to 20 hours per week and 40 hours during school breaks. Australian student visas also allows holders to include their spouse and children as dependents, who are also eligible to work part time. International students in Australia are obliged to have health insurance, and while health insurance is not included in the student visa, students can apply for health coverage from private insurance providers.

Types of student visas:

  1. Higher Education Sector visa(subclass 573)

Allows its holders to stay in Australia to study a full-time higher education course. Students with this visa must be enrolled in a registered course for a bachelor/associate degree, graduate certificate/diploma, master’s degree by coursework, or higher education/advanced diploma.

  1. Postgraduate Research Sector visa(subclass 574)

Allows its holders to stay in Australia to conduct postgraduate research. Students with this visa must be enrolled in a registered course for a master’s degree by research or a doctoral degree.

  1. Independent ELICOS Sector visa(subclass 570)

Allows its holders to stay in Australia to study a full-time English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS). Students with this visa must be enrolled as a student in a registered ELICOS provider.

  1. Vocational Education and Training Sector visa(subclass 572)

Allows its holders to stay in Australia to study a full-time vocational education and training course in institutions such as TAFE (Technical and Further Education) or similar colleges. Students with this visa must be enrolled in a registered vocational education and training course or a registered course for advanced diploma.

  1. Training and Research visa(subclass 402)

Allows its holders to take part in structured workplace-based training related to their current occupation, study area, or field of expertise; participate in a professional development training program in Australia upon invitation; and participate in an Australian research project upon invitation. Students with this visa must be either an occupational trainee, a professional manager or government official, or a professional academic.

  1. Foreign Affairs or Defence Sector visa

For full-time international students sponsored by the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade or the Department of Defence.

International students, except for those sponsored by the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, must provide Confirmation of Enrolment (COE) details in their visa application. COE is obtained after students successfully applied for admission in their chosen education providers. Requirements for for a student visa must be met before any tuition fees can be paid.

Students can either apply for their Student Visa through the Department of Immigration and Citizenship’s online lodgement facility, or through registered education agents partnered by their chosen education providers. Documents that should be included in the visa application include certificates that verify any previous study or qualification, proof of English language proficiency, and certificates that verify previous work experience.

If you want to apply for a student visa, please contact us at +61 (0) 8 9467 2203 or info@OzVisainfo.com.