+61 (0)497 100 731

A unique way of being able to live in Australia for up to one year is to become a crew member on board a Superyacht.

To obtain this visa, you must already be employed as a Superyacht crew member and be sponsored by an approved Superyacht Crew sponsor. The sponsor should be the owner or captain of the vessel.

What Is A Superyacht?

There are certain requirements to what counts as a Superyacht. The superyacht must be a motor vessel or luxury sailing vehicle that is at least 24 metres in length. It cannot carry any cargo and can only be used for sport or pleasure. Be sure that you are fully knowledgeable of the ins and outs of this when you are considering taking up a position as a crew member.

This Superyacht Crew visa allows you to work in Australia temporarily as a Superyacht crew member. This visa allows you to enter Australia as many times as you want as long as the visa is valid. However, this visa does not permit you to do any other work that is not part of the day-to-day routine maintenance or business of the Superyacht.

Visa Requirements

You must be over 18 years old in age and meet certain health and character requirements. You will need to include in your application the name of the sponsor and a copy of the sponsor approval letter. You will also need a copy of the receipt showing that a sponsor application has been lodged.

The Superyacht Crew Visa is an excellent way to travel and work in Australia for up to a year. Make sure you contact our team by callingĀ AU- +61 (0) 8 9467 2203 or UK- +44 (0)2032 879 211. Also, you can send us an email atĀ info@OzVisainfo.com