+61 (0)497 100 731

Student Visas

Work Visa PerthStudent visa perthHoliday visa PerthFamily visa Perth

Below is a comprehensive list of available study visas for Australia.

Find out which one is right for you. Contact us for a FREE initial consultation.

 

Higher Education Sector Visa (subclass 573)
The Higher Education Sector visa enables you to study at an Australian Higher Education institution to do a full-time higher education course.

You can get this student visa if you are a student in an accepted course aiming to achieve a bachelor degree, a graduate certificate/diploma, a master degree, or a higher education diploma or advanced diploma.

Exact requirements and conditions of the student visa differ depending on your age, country of passport, and where you’re applying from.

Postgraduate Research Sector Visa (subclass 574)
The Postgraduate Research Sector visa enables you to stay in Australia while doing postgraduate research.

You can get this student visa if you are a student in an accepted masters or doctoral degree course.

Exact requirements and conditions of the visa differ depending on your age, country of passport, and where you’re applying from.

Vocational Education And Training Sector Visa (subclass 572)
The Vocational Education And Training Sector visa lets you stay in Australia while studying a full-time vocational education and training course.

To get this student visa, you must be a student in an official vocational education and training course.

Exact requirements and conditions of the student visa differ depending on your age, country of passport, and where you’re applying from.

Independent ELICOS Sector Visa (subclass 570)
If you’re wanting to study a full-time English Language Intensive Course in Australia, you will need to apply for the Independent ELICOS Sector visa.

You will need to be enrolled in an official course for overseas students to get this visa.

Exact requirements and conditions of the visa differ depending on your age, country of passport, and where you’re applying from.

Schools Sector Visa (subclass 571)
If you’ve been accepted to study full-time in a primary or secondary school in Australia, you will need to apply for the Schools Sector visa.

To get this school visa, you have to be enrolled as a student in a primary or secondary school, or participating in a secondary school exchange program.

Exact requirements and conditions of the school visa differ depending on your age, country of passport, and where you’re applying from.

Non Award Sector Visa (subclass 575)
The Non Award Sector visa lets you stay and study in Australia to do a course that does not lead to an award. This includes non-award foundation studies and courses or components of a course that do not lead to to an award, not including ELICOS.

To get this visa, you must be enrolled in an official course that fits these criteria.

Exact requirement and conditions of the visa differ depending on your age, country of passport, and where you’re applying from.

Australian Student Visa- allows you to study and work in Australia for a period equal to the duration of your course plus one month

Studying in Australia is a wonderful experience coupled with the fact that the standard of education is to a very high international standard. The educational and social environment is excellent and students will enjoy a safe and creative learning environment in Australia. Student visas give you the opportunity not only to study, but to work too. This visa allows you to work part-time, in order to ensure your financial independence.

Here is some useful information to assist you in finding a way through the maze of information you need to be aware of before applying for a student visa.

Our advice is to contact a MARN migration agent to ensure you get advice that will make you passage into Australia easier. MARN migration agents are properly qualified and have a MARN number on their website and advertising. These agent are regulated by government regulations.

International students have to meet the requirements listed below if they wish to study in Australia.

The criteria are in relation to:

  • Wellness
  • Disposition and character
  • Overseas Student Health Cover (OHSC)
  • Indebtedness to the Australian Commonwealth
  • Custody, accommodation and general welfare provision for children below 18 yrs
  • Capacity to cover cost of living and tuition at AUD$18,610 minimum requirement per annum
  • Completed academic records and qualification including English proficiency
  • Proof of genuine temporary entry

 

Student Visa Application

A student visa is a prerequisite to reside in Australia for study. Applications can be initiated through:

  1. Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) student online visa application portal
  2. Post or in person at any designated Australian visa office

Confirmation of Enrolment (COE) or a letter of offer from the applicants’ education provider is required as evidence to be granted the visa. Depending on the residence assessment level, the nationality and intended course of study (secondary through postgraduate) will determine the subclass level 1, 2, 3 for screening with level 3 being the highest and this will require a greater amount of proof to support the visa applicant. The DIBP website shows assessment level requirements.

Streamlined student visa processing is available to applicants who lodge an application with a Confirmation Of Enrolment from a participating university or eligible non-university provider for bachelor, masters and doctorate degrees or student exchange or study abroad programmes.

Fees and Charges

Aside from a non-refundable processing fee of AUD$550, applicants who wish to bring a family member or dependent while studying will be required to pay an additional charge for each family member on a combined visa. This charge is based on the age of such member(s). Other miscellaneous charges may accrue due to medical examinations, document translation to English, police reports and other required documentation.

If you want a school visa, student visa or visa for another education field, contact us on +61 (0)497 100 731 or complete our contact form.