+61 (0)497 100 731

Features

The Partner visas (subclasses 820 and 801) allow the partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia.

The temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) is granted first and lets you stay in Australia while the permanent Partner visa (subclass 801) is processed.

Eligibility

You must be married or in a de facto relationship with:

  • an Australian citizen
  • An Australian permanent resident
  • An eligible New Zealand citizen.

Your marriage must be valid under Australian law. This means you must have parental permission if you are 16 or 17 years of age.

You must have been in a de facto relationship for at least 12 months.

Length of stay

  • On the temporary 820 visa, you can stay until a decision is made on your permanent Partner visa (subclass 801).
  • On the permanent 801 visa, you can stay permanently.

Cost

From AUD 7,000

Global processing times

820: 75 per cent of applications processed in 18 months

801: 75 per cent of applications processed in 18 months

Source https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/801-

Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300)

Features

This visa allows people to come to Australia to marry their fiancé.

If you are granted this visa, you should marry your fiancé and apply for a Partner (subclasses 820 and 801) visa before your Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300) expires.

Eligibility

You must:

  • intend to marry
  • have met and know your prospective spouse
  • be the opposite sex to your prospective spouse (same-sex couples can apply for a Partner visa)
  • Be at least 18 years of age.

 

Length of stay

​Nine months

Cost

From AUD 7,000

Global processing times

​75 per cent of applications processed in 14 months

Source https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/300-/Prospective-Marriage-visa-(subclass-300)-document-checklist

For an estimate of your Australian visa the cost in foreign currencies

See example below

Estimate the cost of your visa

What date will you be lodging your application?

How many additional applicants will be 18 years of age or older when you lodge your application?

How many additional applicants will be younger than 18 years of age when you lodge your application?

Please select a currency you would like the price displayed in?

* Price will be displayed in Australian dollars unless changed.

Get Estimate

To add an additional applicant to a lodged but yet undecided visa application please refer to form 1436 and the Visa Pricing Table.

Price starts from EUR 6,345.00

Source link https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/801-?modal=pricing-estimator