+61 (0)497 100 731

Family Visas for Spouse and Child

Work Visa PerthStudent visa perthHoliday visa PerthFamily visa Perth

Looking for a visa for a Family Visa for your spouse or a child? Below we list the Australian visa categories for spouse and child migration to Australia.

For a FREE initial consultation with one of our migration agents, please contact us

 

Partner (Provisional) Visa (subclass 309) and Partner (Migrant) Visa (subclass 100)
The Partner Provisional and Partner Migrant visa lets you travel to Australia and live in Australia if you are married or in a de facto relationship with a permanent resident of Australia, an Australian citizen, or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

You must be outside of Australia during the application.

Partner Visa (subclasses 820 and 801)
The Partner visa lets you live in Australia if you are married or in a de facto relationship with a permanent resident of Australia, an Australian citizen, or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

You must be in Australia during the application.

Prospective Marriage Visa (subclass 300)
The Prospective Marriage visa is a temporary visa that lets you come to Australia to marry your spouse who is either a permanent resident of Australia, an Australian citizen or an eligible New Zealand citizen. The visa is valid for nine months and you must be outside of Australia when you apply.

Child Visa (subclass 101)
The Child visa lets a child come to Australia to live with its parents. The child must be sponsored by an eligible parent who is either an Australian permanent resident visa holder, an Australian citizen, or a New Zealand citizen, and they must apply for the visa from outside of Australia.

Child Visa (subclass 802)
The Child visa lets a child in Australia stay in Australia. The child must be in Australia at the time of the application, and must be sponsored by an eligible parent who is either an Australian permanent resident visa holder, an Australian citizen, or a New Zealand citizen.

Dependent Child Visa (subclass 445)
The Dependent Child visa lets a child travel in and out of Australia and stay in Australia while their parent’s permanent Partner visa is pending.

The child must be younger than 18 years old or financially dependent on their parent or unable to support themselves due to mental or physical handicap.

Adoption Visa (subclass 102)
The Adoption visa lets a child who is adopted outside of Australia to come to Australia and live with its adoptive parents.

The child must be younger than 18 years old and be sponsored by its adoptive parents. The child must also apply for the visa outside of Australia.

Orphan Relative Visa (subclass 117)
The Orphan Relative visa lets a child travel to Australia and live in Australia with an eligible sponsoring relative.

The child must be an orphan or a child of parents who cannot look after it and younger than 18 years old. The child must be applying from outside of Australia.

Orphan Relative Visa (subclass 837)
The Orphan Relative visa gives a child permanent residency in Australia to live with an eligible sponsoring relative.

The child must be an orphan or a child of parents who cannot look after it and younger than 18 years old.
The child must be applying in Australia.

Australian Visa: Families and Partners (Family Members Attachment on a Visa)

Generally, a student visa allows the holder to bring along a close family member(s) as a Dependent. Dependent literally means:

  • A partner or spouse (same/opposite sex) with a track-able record of 12 months of cohabitation
  • Own or partner’s children who is/are still a minor or who is/are yet in continuous education. Also, it is important to note that the nature of work rights granted to a dependent partner will be based on the course of study of the visa holder.
  Programme/Degree Work permit/right
1. Bachelor 40 hours/fortnight
2. Master (Coursework/Research) Unlimited

School Age Dependent

In a situation where the visa holder will be travelling with dependent children below the age of 18, fees must be paid to enrol the dependent in an Australian continuous education school- private or public. These fees are dependent on the territory of residence which ranges from A$5,000 to A$25,000 or more per child.

Approximate state school fees in Australian $:

South Australia $5,500
New south Wales $6,000
Tasmania $7,500
   
Victoria $12,500
Australia Capital Territory $12,500
Queensland $12,500
Western Australia $6,500

The above are indications of school fees. This is not indicative of fees for higher degrees such as Masters or PhD in Western Australia.

Schools Information Portal

The visa holder may visit the web-portal of any relevant department of education of the state/ territory in which they intend to reside.

  • Australian Capital Territory’s Education and Training Department
  • Southern Australian Government Schools
  • Western Australian-Education and Training International
  • New south Wales-Department of Education and Communities
  • Tasmania-Department of Education
  • Victoria-Department of Education and Early Childhood Development

Dependent 18 Years And Above

Except when they are in continuous education i.e. still studying A-level or similar level qualification, adult children are no longer categorised as dependent to a student visa in Australia. They will have to apply to be granted a personal visa to travel with the visa holder. Since they are 18 years old, they are eligible for an entry application to any Australian University/College themselves and may travel on their own without having to attach as a dependent to another student visa.