+61 (0)497 100 731

 

The Business Talent visa is a visa that allows you to have permanent residence in Australia. This visa will allow you to stay in Australia indefinitely, apply for citizenship in Australia, and travel to and from Australia up to five years from the date of the visa.

In order to obtain this visa, you must be a business person and an Australian state or territory government agency must nominate you. You will first need to submit an Expression of Interest online through Skill Select. You will then be invited to apply if you are chosen by a government agency.

To apply you must show you have met certain health and character requirements. You must also show that you have a significant business history stream. This means that you alone or you and your partner combined must have a total net assets of at least AUD 400,000. This can be in one or more businesses.

You must also show that your net business and personal assets are at least AUD 1.5 million. These must be legally acquired and can be transferred to Australia within two years after your visa is granted. You must also be able to show you have an overall successful business career and are not involved in any unacceptable practices.

This visa application allows you some flexibility in being able to include your partner (married or de facto), your dependent children, and any other dependent relatives. They will need to meet the same requirements, and you will need to show documentary evidence of your relationship.

After you have applied, the government will assign you a case officer who will follow up with you for any further information. You may have to go through an interview process as well.